Meetings Lists

The listing below is the most current information of Narcotics Anonymous meetings running throughout New Zealand, and includes additional information on the meeting's name and format. We make every effort to ensure the list is up to date. Please use our phonelines to make contact with NA if you have any difficulty finding a meeting.

Printable Meetings List

Click here for a printer friendly version of the meetings list in PDF format. This list is published every 2 months, and is designed to be printed on A4 paper.

If you have any difficulties with opening or printing this list, this information may help.

Subscribe to Printable Meetings List Updates

Click here if you would like to subscribe to receive the 2-monthly update of the printable meetings list by email.

 

Current Meetings List

Last updated on 1st August 2014. If you are aware of any changes please send an email with the details to lists@nzna.org.

Meetings take place every week of the year, including public holidays. All meetings are 60 minutes in duration unless specified, and are Open unless noted as being Closed.

Open Meetings may be attended by anyone (e.g judges, probation officers, professionals, family members) interested in how we have found recovery from the disease of addiction. Verbal participation, however, is limited to NA members only.

Closed Meetings are for those individuals who identify themselves as addicts or for those who are uncertain and thinkthey may have a drug problem. [WA] = Wheel Chair Access

Please note that the map links are indicators to assist with locating meeting venues, and may not provide accuracy within a few metres.

KAITAIA
Tue11:30am14 Bonnett Road (90 minutes)
WHANGAREI
Fri7:30pmFreedom Friday, 73 Water Street (opposite Lamberts)
AUCKLAND
Mon7:10amEarly Opener:  Freemans Bay Community Centre, 54 Hepburn Street (downstairs)
Mon1:00pmWestside Meeting:  Te Atatu Peninsula Community House, 580 Te Atatu Road (end of shops) [WA]
Mon7:00pmTopic:  Ellen Melville Centre, corner O'Connell & High Streets, City (above Pumpkin Patch) (75 minutes) [WA]
Mon7:00pmLesbian, Gay and Transgender & Bisexual:  All Saints Church, corner Cowan St & Ponsonby Road, Ponsonby [WA]
Mon7:00pmSouthside Serenity:  Papakura East Presbyterian Church, 87 Settlement Road, Papakura
Mon7:30pmAlbany Gratitude:  Albany Hall, corner Old Albany Highway & Albany Expressway (past Mega Centre)
Mon7:30pmWe Do Recover - West:  Birdwood Community Centre, cnr Don Buck & Red Hills Roads, Massey
Mon8:15pmMen's Meeting:  13 Dignan Street, Point Chevalier (behind church) [WA]
Tue1:00pmPonsonby Couch Meeting:  Baptist Church Hall, corner Jervois Road & Seymour Street
Tue7:00pmExperience, Strength and Hope:  Freemans Bay Community Centre, 54 Hepburn Street (downstairs at back) [WA]
Tue7:30pmUnity:  St. Jude's Hall (behind church), 25 St. Jude Street Avondale
Wed12:30pmYoung NA:  Grey Lynn Community Centre, 510 Richmond Road, Grey Lynn
Wed7:00pm 12 Steps:  All Saints Church Hall, corner Cowan St & Ponsonby Road, Ponsonby [WA]
Wed7:30pmGlendowie Community Centre, corner Crossfield and Mt Taylor Roads, Glendowie [WA]
Wed7:30pm Integrated Neurological Rehabilitation Building, Tui Glen Reserve, 2 Claude Brookes Drive, Henderson
Thu12:30pmHeart of the West:  Room 10, 1st floor of CADS, 1 Trading Place, Henderson [WA]
Thu7:30pmNorth Shore Gratitude:  Northcote Community Centre (behind shopping centre) [WA]
Thu7:30pmWomen's Lamplight:  Leys Institute, 20 St. Marys Road, Ponsonby
Thu7:30pmKeeping It Real:  Outhwaite Hall, Outhwaite Park, corner Park & Carlton Gore Roads, Grafton
Fri12:15pmBasic Text:  Community Lounge (behind church), corner Mt Eden and Ngaruhoe Roads
Fri7:00pmFriday Night:  Grey Lynn Community Centre, 510 Richmond Road, Grey Lynn
Fri7:00pmHeart of the South:  Friendship House, 20 Putney Way (next to Westfield Mall, entrance from Karoro Court), Manakau City
Fri7:00pmMaori Common Needs:  St Davids, Centennial Room, 70 Khyber Pass Road, Auckland Central (75 minutes)
Sat9:45amUp & At 'Em:  Rawene House, 33 Rawene Road, Birkenhead (upstairs, far end of hallway)
Sat1:15pmNewcomers Meeting:  Saint Benedicts Church (room under the parish), corner Saint Benedicts Street and Alex Evans Drive, Newton
Sat6:30pmSaturday Nite Live:  The Long Room, Freemans Bay Community Centre (underneath, round the back) Hepburn Street, Freemans Bay
Sun11:15amDaylight:  200 Gillies Avenue, Epsom [WA]
Sun1:00pmPiha Recovery:  Piha Camping Ground, Piha
Sun7:00pmSpiritual Recovery:  Sandringham Community Centre, 18-20 Kitchener Road, Sandringham
COROMANDEL
Tue12:00pmA Spiritual Solution:  The Havalona Centre, 190 Driving Creek Road, (driveway past the Driving Creek Railway Cafe) Coromandel
WAIHI
Thu7:00pmSt. John Centre, 23 Johnston Street
HAMILTON
Tue7:30pmTuesday Reading:  St Pauls Methodist Church, 60 London Street [WA]
Wed12:30pmStaying Clean:  Support House Whanau Room, 28 Manning Street [WA]
Wed5:30pmHamilton Whanau:  Centre 401 Trust Training Room, 19 Vialou Street [WA]
Thu5:30pmDrop The Monkey:  Centre 401 Trust Training Room, 19 Vialou Street [WA]
Sat5:00pmHope and Freedom:  Centre 401 Trust Training Room, 19 Vialou Street [WA]
RAGLAN
Mon7:00pmKeeping It Real:  Raglan Community Centre, 45 Bow Street
CAMBRIDGE
Thu7:00pmWaipa, Keeping It Real:  Cambridge Community House, 193 Shakespeare Street, Leamington
TAURANGA
Fri7:30pmOff The Hook:  Arataki Community Center, Zambuk Way, Mount Maunganui
Sun7:00pmCompass Finds Direction:  Hanmer Clinic, 1235 Cameron Road, Greerton
ROTORUA
Tue7:30pmSongs of Angels:  Rotorua Youth Centre, 6 Te Ngae Road
TOKOROA
Wed7:30pmAnglican Church lounge, 38 Baberton Street
GISBORNE
Tue7:00pmTauawhi Mens Centre,  71 Peel Street (upstairs)
NEW PLYMOUTH
Tue7:00pmSteps and Traditions:  St Josephs Community Hall, Devon Street West (opposite WR Philips, west of Clock Tower)
Thu6:00pmJust For Today:  St Josephs Community Hall, Devon Street West (opposite WR Philips, west of Clock Tower) (90 minutes)
Sat5:00pmTopic:  St Josephs Community Hall, Devon Street West (opposite WR Philips, west of Clock Tower)
NAPIER
Mon7:30pmMaori Common Needs:  Trinity Methodist Church (behind), Clive Square
Tue7:30pmJust for Today:  Trinity Methodist Church (behind), Clive Square
Wed7:30pmSteps:  Trinity Methodist Church (behind), Clive Square
Fri7:30pmTopic:  Trinity Methodist Church (behind), Clive Square
WANGANUI
Tue7:30pmJFT:  St. Pauls Church, corner Cooks and Guyton Streets (side entrance via Cooks Street) [WA]
Fri7:30pmTopic:  St. Pauls Church, corner Cooks and Guyton Streets (side entrance via Cooks Street) [WA]
PALMERSTON NORTH
Mon7:00pmLiterature:  Quaker Hall, 227 College Street [WA]
Wed7:00pmJ-F-T:  Quaker Hall, 227 College Street [WA]
OTAKI
Wed7:30pmOtaki Community Centre, 186 Mill Road
PARAPARAUMU
Fri7:30pmSteps and Traditions:  Kapiti Crossroads, corner Raumati Road and Weka Road, Raumati
WAIRARAPA
Thu1:00pmWe Do Recover:  Wiata House, 27 Lincoln Road, Masterton [WA]
Sun7:00pmFeatherston Firelit, Community Centre, 14 Wakefield Street, Featherston [WA]
HUTT VALLEY
Tue7:30pmNewcomers Topic:  Hapai Club, 879-881 Fergusson Drive, Upper Hutt
Thu7:00pmAttitude of Gratitude:   6 Britannia Street, Petone (upstairs)
Sun4:30pmSunday Serenity:  Alicetown Community Centre, 38 Victoria Street, Lower Hutt
PORIRUA
Sat2:00pmWhitimai i te ra (The Rising Sun):  Salvation Army Hall, corner Warspite Avenue and Fantame Street, (entrance at back of hall) Cannons Creek
WELLINGTON
Mon6:30pmJ-F-T:  St Mary of the Angels Church, Boulcott Street, City
Tue7:15amTuesday Morning Early Birds:  St Andrews, 30 The Terrace (right of the church)
Tue6:00pmYoung Ones:  Baptist Church, 46 Boulcott Street, City (up ramp, right side of building) [WA]
Tue7:30pmAroha Literature:  Trinity Union Church, Hall Avenue, Newtown (closed meeting) [WA]
Wed5:30pm Living Clean:  Newtown Community Hall, 71 Daniell Street, Newtown [WA]
Wed7:00pmIts Never Too Late:  Focus on older members, newcomers of any age welcome, The Crypt, St Marys of the Angels, Boulcott Street, City
Thu7:30pmSteps and Traditions:  St Andrews, 30 The Terrace (right of the church)
Fri7:15amthank god it's friday:  The Boatshed, Taranaki Street Wharf (small room upstairs) (no toilet at this venue)
Fri6:30pmNewcomer Topic:  St Mary of the Angels Church, Boulcott St, City
Sat11:00amIt's Never Too Early:  St Andrews, 30 The Terrace (right of the church)
Sat6:30pmID:  Ka Awatea Hou, Trinity Union Church, Hall Avenue, Newtown [WA]
Sun10:10amConscious Contact:  Island Bay Community Centre, 137 The Parade, Island Bay (closed meeting)
NELSON
Mon7:00pmNelson Baptist Church, Bridge Street (side door opposite court house)
Wed7:30pmNelson Baptist Church, Bridge Street (side door opposite court house) (closed meeting)
BLENHEIM
Mon7:30pmKeeping It Real:  Salvation Army Office, corner Henry and George Streets
Wed7:00pmSalvation Army Office, corner Henry and George Streets
Sat5:30pmSteps & Traditions:  Riversdale Community House, 131 Budge Street (closed meeting)
GREYMOUTH
Tue7:30pmBasic Text meeting:  77 Ward Street Cobden
CHRISTCHURCH
Mon1:00pmFreedom:  Oasis Centre, 126 Bealey Avenue
Mon7:30pmWe Do Recover:  Bridge Aftercare, 27 Collins Street, Addington [WA]
Tue12:00pmJust For Today:  Oasis Centre, 126 Bealey Avenue
Tue7:00pmMana Wahine (Women):  Waltham Community Cottage, 201 Hastings Street East, Waltham [WA]
Tue7:30pmSouthern Men's:  Bridge Aftercare, 27 Collins Street, Addington [WA]
Wed1:00pmLiving Clean:  Oasis Centre, 126 Bealey Avenue
Wed7:00pmPhoenix:  Riccarton Community Centre, 199 Clarence Street, (opposite Windmill) Riccarton
Thu1:00pmLiterature and Topic:  Oasis Centre, 126 Bealey Avenue
Thu5:30pmOld School:  Waltham Community Cottage, 201 Hastings St East, Waltham [WA]
Thu7:30pmHope:  Oasis Centre, 126 Bealey Avenue
Fri1:00pmKeep Coming Back:  Oasis Centre, 126 Bealey Avenue
Fri6:00pmWork The Programme:  Waltham Community Cottage, 201 Hastings St East, Waltham [WA]
Fri7:30pmInspiration:   Abberley Park Cottage, Abberley Crescent
Sat12:00pmBeginners & Newcomers:  St Albans Community Centre, 1047 Colombo Street, Edgeware
Sat6:30pmSteps and Traditions:  St Albans Community Centre, 1047 Colombo Street, Edgeware
Sun10:45amWairua:  Waltham Community Cottage, 201 Hastings St East, Waltham [WA] (90 minutes)
Sun7:00pmSpiritual Recovery:  Waltham Community Cottage, 201 Hastings St East, Waltham [WA]
WAIMATE
Mon7:30pmSalvation Army Hall, Queen Street
DUNEDIN
Mon7:00pmJust for Today:  Knox Hall (behind church), corner George and Pitt Streets [WA]
Tue12:00pmWomen's:  Room 4, Knox Hall (behind church), corner George and Pitt Streets [WA]
Tue7:00pmLiving Clean:  Broad Bay Community Centre, Clearwater Street, Broad Bay
Wed7:30pmNewcomers:  Knox Hall (behind church), corner George and Pitt Streets (closed meeting) [WA]
Thu7:30pmMeditation:  Knox Hall (behind church), corner George and Pitt Streets [WA]
Fri7:00pmSteps and Traditions:  Knox Hall (behind church), corner George and Pitt Streets [WA]
Sat7:00pmMaori:  Matheson Room, Knox Hall (behind church), corner George and Pitt Streets [WA]
Sun11:30amHigher Power:  Knox Hall (behind church), corner George and Pitt Streets [WA]
INVERCARGILL
Mon7:00pmWomen's:  Freedom Community Centre, 85 Adamson Crescent, Hawthornedale
Wed7:00pmLiving Clean:  Community House, 46 Kelvin Street [WA]
Sun7:00pmDeep South:  9 Jenkin Street [WA]