Meetings Lists

The listing below is the most current information of Narcotics Anonymous meetings running throughout New Zealand, and includes additional information on the meeting’s name and format. Please use our phonelines to make contact if you have any difficulty finding a meeting.

We make every effort to ensure the list is up to date. If you are aware of any changes please use this form or send an email with the details to lists@nzna.org.

Printable Meetings List

Please click here for a printer friendly version of the meetings list in PDF format. This list is published every 2 months, and is designed to be printed on A4 paper. If you have any difficulties with opening or printing this list, this information may help.

Subscribe to Printable Meetings List Updates

Please email lists@nzna.org from the email address you wish to subscribe to receive the 2-monthly updated Regional Meetings List. PLEASE NOTE that as per our Privacy Policy these email addresses will only be used to send updated copies of the Regional Meeting List and for no other purpose.

There’s An App For That!

The NA Meeting Search app version 2.0 is now available for your smartphone or tablet.

 

Current Meetings List

Last updated 1st June 2017.

Meetings take place every week of the year, including public holidays. All meetings are 60 minutes in duration unless specified, and are Open unless noted as being Closed.

Open Meetings may be attended by anyone (e.g judges, probation officers, professionals, family members) interested in how we have found recovery from the disease of addiction. Verbal participation, however, is limited to NA members only. Closed Meetings are for those individuals who identify themselves as addicts or for those who are uncertain and think they may have a drug problem. [WA] = Wheel Chair Access

Please note that the map links are indicators to assist with locating meeting venues, and may not provide accuracy within a few metres.

KAITAIA

Tue 11:30am 14 Bonnett Road (90 minutes)

Kaikohe

KERIKERI

Sat 6pm Kia Manawanui (Living a virtuous life in Recovery), St James Anglican Church, 209 Kerikeri Road

WHANGAREI

Tue 7:30pm How It Works, 1B Deveron Street, Kensington
Contact: Jeff M @ 0274426942 or Danielle H @ 0211017848
Fri 7:30pm Freedom Friday, 73 Water Street (opposite Lamberts)

WARKWORTH

Thu 7:00pm Whangateau meeting: Whangateau Hall, 533 Leigh Road, Whangateau [WA]

OREWA

Sun 7:30pm Serenity Sunday, 46 Orewa Square (large brick community building) [WA]

WAIHEKE

Wed 7:00pm Topic Discussion, Presbyterian Church corner of Puriri and Oceanview Road, Oneroa, Waiheke Island

AUCKLAND

 

Mon 7:10am Early Opener:  Freemans Bay Community Centre, 54 Hepburn Street (downstairs) [WA]
Mon 1:00pm Westside Meeting:  Te Atatu Peninsula Community Centre, 595 Te Atatu Rd, Te Atatu Peninsula
Mon 7:00pm Topic:  The Long Room, Freemans Bay Community Centre, 52 Hepburn Street (downstairs) (75 minutes) [WA]
Mon 7:00pm Lesbian, Gay, Transgender & Bisexual:  All Saints Church, corner Cowan St & Ponsonby Road, Ponsonby [WA]
Mon 7:00pm Southside Serenity:  Papakura East Presbyterian Church, 87 Settlement Road, Papakura
Mon 7:30pm Albany Gratitude:  Albany Hall, corner Old Albany Highway & Albany Expressway (past Mega Centre) [WA]
Mon 7:30pm West Way:  Corban Chapel, Corban Estate Henderson
Mon 8:00pm Men’s Meeting:  126 Point Chevalier Rd, Point Chevalier (One two six Meeting rooms)
Tue 12:30pm Recover Me West:  1st floor of CADS, 1 Trading Place, Henderson [WA]
Tue 1:00pm Ponsonby Couch Meeting:  Baptist Church Hall, corner Jervois Road & Seymour Street
Tue 7:00pm Experience, Strength and Hope:  Freemans Bay Community Centre, 54 Hepburn Street (downstairs at back) [WA]
Tue 7:30pm Unity:  St. Jude’s Hall (behind church), 25 St. Jude Street Avondale
Tue 7:30pm Steps To Freedom:  Onehunga Community Centre, 83 Church Street Onehunga
Wed 12:30pm Young NA:  Grey Lynn Community Centre, 510 Richmond Road, Grey Lynn
Wed 7:00pm 12 Steps:  All Saints Church Hall, corner Cowan St & Ponsonby Road, Ponsonby [WA]
Wed 7:30pm Glendowie Community Centre, corner Crossfield and Mt Taylor Roads, Glendowie [WA]
Wed 7:30pm Recovery West:  Kelston community Centre, 135 Awaroa Road, Sunnyvale
Thu 12:30pm Heart of the West:  Room 10, 1st floor of CADS, 1 Trading Place, Henderson [WA]
Thu 7:00pm Just do It: Salvation Army Manukau, 16 Bakerfield Place (in the main entrance to the Salvation Army Church), Manukau (75mins) [WA]
Thu 7:00pm Fellowship West Meeting: 3029 Great North Road, New Lynn (120mins) [WA]
Thu 7:30pm North Shore Gratitude:   Onepoto Awhina Inc. (behind shopping centre) [WA]
Thu 7:30pm Women’s Lamplight:  Leys Institute, 20 St Marys Road, Ponsonby
Thu 7:30pm Keeping It Real:  Church of Scientology Chapel,
136 Grafton Rd
(Cnr Carlton Gore and Grafton Rd), Grafton [WA]
Fri 12:15pm Basic Text:  Community Lounge (behind church), corner Mt Eden and Ngaruhoe Roads
Fri 7:00pm Friday Night:  Grey Lynn Community Centre, 510 Richmond Road, Grey Lynn
Fri 7:00pm Heart of the South:  Friendship House, 20 Putney Way (next to Westfield Mall, entrance from Karoro Court), Manakau City
Fri 7:00pm Maori Common Needs:  St Davids, Centennial Room, 70 Khyber Pass Road, Auckland Central (75 minutes)
Fri 7:30pm New Beginnings:  Integrated Neurological Rehab, Tui Glen Reserve, 2 Claude Brookes Drive, Henderson [WA]
Sat 9:45am Up & At ‘Em:  Rawene House, 33 Rawene Road, Birkenhead (Chelsea View Room, top of stairs)
Sat 1:15pm Newcomers Meeting:  Saint Benedicts Church (room under the parish), corner Saint Benedicts Street and Alex Evans Drive, Newton [WA]
Sat 6:30pm Saturday Nite Live:  The Long Room, Freemans Bay Community Centre (underneath, round the back) Hepburn Street, Freemans Bay [WA]
Sat 9:00pm In All Our Affairs:   Unitarian Church ( down the side, underneath) 1A Ponsonby Road, Grey Lynn [WA]
Sun 11:15am Daylight:  200 Gillies Avenue, Epsom [WA]
Sun 1:00pm Piha Recovery:  Piha Camping Ground, Piha
Sun 7:00pm Spiritual Recovery: Mt Eden War Memorial Hall, 487 Dominion Road, Balmoral [WA]

COROMANDEL/HAURAKI

Fri 7:30pm Heart of the Hauraki: St Paschals Catholic Church 56 Pipiroa Road, Ngatea [WA]

HUNTLY

Wed 6:30pm Amped About Recovery:  Waahi Whaanui Trust, Parry Street

HAMILTON

Mon 5:30pm The Gift of Silence Meditation Meeting,:  Centre 401 Trust Training Room, 19 Vialou Street [WA]
Tue 7:30pm Tuesday Reading:  St Pauls Methodist Church, 60 London Street [WA]
Wed 12:30pm Staying Clean:  Support House Whanau Room, 28 Manning Street [WA]
Thu 5:30pm Drop The Monkey:  Centre 401 Trust Training Room, 19 Vialou Street [WA]
Sat 5:00pm Hope and Freedom:  Centre 401 Trust Training Room, 19 Vialou Street [WA]

RAGLAN

Mon 7:00pm Keeping It Real:  Raglan Community Centre, 45 Bow Street

CAMBRIDGE

Thu 7:00pm Waipa, Keeping It Real:  Cambridge Community House, 193 Shakespeare Street, Leamington [WA]
Fri 7:30pm The Cambridge Friday night NA steps and traditions meeting:  Cambridge Community House, 193 Shakespeare Street, Leamington [WA]

TAURANGA

Mon 7:00pm Monday Night:  Hillier Centre, 31 Gloucester Road [WA]
Tues 10.30am Serenity Sisters Women’s meeting:  Salvation Army Church, 51 Fifth Ave, Bay Of Plenty. In the basement behind the shop. Children welcome. [WA]
Wed 7:30pm Steps:  Salvation Army Church, 51 Fifth Ave, Bay Of Plenty. Entrance at back of church in carpark. (closed meeting) [WA]
Thurs 7:30pm Brothers of Addiction Men’s meeting: Waipuna Park Hall, 25 Kaitemako Rd, Welcome Bay. (closed meeting) [WA]
Fri 7:30pm Off The Hook:  Hillier Centre, 31 Gloucester Rd [WA]
Sat 7:30pm Saturday Evening: Hanmer Clinic, 1235 Cameron Road, Greerton [WA]
Sun 7:00pm Compass Finds Direction:  Hanmer Clinic, 1235 Cameron Road, Greerton [WA]

ROTORUA

Tue 7:00pm Ngati N.A:  St Andrews Church , Corner of Devon Street and Old Taupo Road
Wed 7:00pm Oranga Wairua: Saint Lukes Anglican Church, 1223 Amohia St (access via driveway on Pukuatua Street). (90mins) [WA]

TOKOROA

Wed 7:30pm Anglican Church lounge, 38 Baberton Street

GISBORNE

Thurs 7:00pm Tauawhi Mens Centre (women welcome), 71 Peel Street (upstairs)

NEW PLYMOUTH

Mon 12:15pm Monday Meeting:  St Josephs Community Hall, Devon Street West (opposite WR Philips, west of Clock Tower) [WA]
Tue 7:00pm Steps and Traditions:  St Josephs Community Hall, Devon Street West (opposite WR Philips, west of Clock Tower) [WA]
Wed 1:00pm Wairua Wednesday: Taranaki Base Hospital Alcohol and Drug Outpatients Clinic, Hospital Street (off Tukapa Street) in Westown
Wed 7:30pm Brothers In Recovery, Men’s Meeting:  St Josephs Community Hall, Devon Street West (opposite WR Philips, west of Clock Tower) [WA]
Thu 6:00pm Just For Today:  St Josephs Community Hall, Devon Street West (opposite WR Philips, west of Clock Tower) (90 minutes) [WA]
Fri 6:00pm Kaupapa Maori:  St Josephs Community Hall, Devon Street West (opposite WR Philips, west of Clock Tower) (90 minutes) [WA]
Sat 5:00pm Topic:  St Josephs Community Hall, Devon Street West (opposite WR Philips, west of Clock Tower) [WA]
Sun 1:00pm Recovery Study Sunday  St Josephs Community Hall, Devon Street West (opposite WR Philips, west of Clock Tower) (90 minutes) [WA]
Sun 7:00pm NA Meeting: Anglican Church , 35 Domett Street, Waitara

NAPIER/HASTINGS/FLAXMERE

Mon 7:30pm Maori Common Needs:  Trinity Methodist Church (behind), Clive Square
Tue 7:30pm Just for Today:  Trinity Methodist Church (behind), Clive Square
Wed 7:30pm Steps:  Trinity Methodist Church (behind), Clive Square
Wed 7:30pm Wairua Wednesday:   Poole Street Flaxmere [WA]
Thu 7:30pm Women’s:   Tibetan Buddhist Centre 10 Herschell Street
Thu 7:30pm We Do Recover:  213 Queen St East Hastings Hastings Lighthouse [WA]
Fri 7:30pm Topic:  Trinity Methodist Church (behind), Clive Square

WANGANUI

Tue 7:30pm JFT:  St. Pauls Church, corner Cooks and Guyton Streets (side entrance via Cooks Street) [WA]
Fri 7:30pm Topic:  St. Pauls Church, corner Cooks and Guyton Streets (side entrance via Cooks Street) [WA]

PALMERSTON NORTH

Mon 7:00pm Literature:  Quaker Hall, 227 College Street [WA]
Wed 7:00pm J-F-T:  Quaker Hall, 227 College Street [WA]

FOXTON

Thu 7:00pm Literature Appreciation: Salvation Army, 10 Avenue Road (room behind main building)

OTAKI

Wed 7:30pm Otaki Community Centre, 186 Mill Road

PARAPARAUMU

Fri 7:30pm Steps and Traditions:  Kapiti Crossroads, corner Raumati Road and Weka Road, Raumati

WAIRARAPA

Sun 7:00pm Featherston Firelit, Community Centre, 14 Wakefield Street, Featherston [WA]

HUTT VALLEY

Thu 7:00pm Attitude of Gratitude:  6 Britannia Street, Petone (upstairs)
Sun 4:30pm Sunday Serenity:  Alicetown Community Centre, 38 Victoria Street, Lower Hutt

PORIRUA

Sat 2:00pm Whiti mai te ra (The Rising Sun):  Salvation Army Hall, corner Warspite Avenue and Fantame Street, (entrance at back of hall) Cannons Creek

WELLINGTON

Mon 12:00pm Lunchtime Stepwork:  Baptist Church, 46 Boulcott Street, City (up ramp,
right side of building) [WA]
Mon 6:30pm J-F-T:  St Mary of the Angels Church, 17 Boulcott Street, City
Tue 6:00pm Young Ones and Young Once:  Baptist Church, 46 Boulcott Street, City (up ramp,
right side of building) [WA]
Tue 7:30pm Aroha Literature:  Trinity Union Church, 11 Hall Avenue, Newtown (closed meeting) [WA]
Wed 5:30pm Living Clean:  Newtown Community Hall, 71 Daniell Street, Newtown [WA]
Wed 7:00pm Its Never Too Late:  Focus on older members, newcomers of any age welcome, St Marys of the Angels Church, 17 Boulcott Street, City
Thu 6:00pm Free and Queer: Trinity Union Church, 11 Hall Avenue, Newtown [WA]
Thu 7:30pm Steps and Traditions:  St Andrews, 30 The Terrace, City
Fri 7:20am Thank God It’s Friday:  The Boatshed, Taranaki Street Wharf City (small room upstairs) (no toilet at this venue)
Fri 6:30pm Newcomer Topic:  St Mary of the Angels Church, 17 Boulcott St, City
Sat 11:00am It’s Never Too Early:  St Andrews, 30 The Terrace City
Sat 4:30pm Women’s meeting:  The Pavilion (next to sports field), Gate 4, Wellington High School, 249 Taranaki Street, Mt Cook
Sat 6:30pm ID:  Ka Awatea Hou, Trinity Union Church, 11 Hall Avenue, Newtown [WA]
Sun 10:00am The Breakfast Club:  The Pavilion (next to sports field), Gate 4, Wellington High School, 249 Taranaki Street, Mt Cook
Sun 10:10am Conscious Contact:  Island Bay Community Centre, 137 The Parade, Island Bay (closed meeting)
Sun 6:30pm Gift of Freedom:   Salvation Army Hall, 11 Newtown Avenue, Newtown

NELSON

Meeting Location Changes for April 17 and April 19
April 17: Victory Community Centre
April 19: Richmond Senior Citizen’s Hall
Mon 7:00pm Nelson Baptist Church, Bridge Street (side door opposite court house)
Wed 7:30pm Nelson Baptist Church, Bridge Street (side door opposite court house) (closed meeting)
Sat 5:30pm Nelson Baptist Church, Bridge Street (side door opposite court house)

BLENHEIM

Wed 7:00pm Salvation Army Office, corner Henry and George Streets
Sat 5:30pm Steps & Traditions:  Riversdale Community House, 131 Budge Street (closed meeting)

GREYMOUTH/WESTPORT

Tue 7:30pm Basic Text meeting: The Cave, Manaakitanga Unit, Greymouth Base Hospital, High St, Greymouth [WA]
Thu 7:30pm Westport meeting: Buller R.E.A.P House, 111 Palmerston StWestport [WA] – Steve O mobile 0224287090

RANGIORA

Tue 7:30pm Keeping it Real: John Knox Presbyterian Church, Cnr High Street and King Street (across from Caltex) (closed meeting) [WA].

CHRISTCHURCH

Mon 1:00pm Freedom:  Oasis Centre, 126 Bealey Avenue
Mon 6:30pm The Little Town: The Lyttelton Community House (next door to Stark’s Engineering), , 7 Dublin Street, Lyttelton
Mon 7:30pm We Do Recover:  Bridge Aftercare, 27 Collins Street, Addington [WA]
Tue 1:00pm Just For Today:  Oasis Centre, 126 Bealey Avenue
Tue 7:00pm Mana Wahine (Women):  Waltham Community Cottage, 201 Hastings Street East, Waltham [WA]
Tue 7:30pm Southern Men’s:  Linwood Resource Centre, 332 Linwood Ave, Woolston [WA]
Wed 1:00pm Living Clean:  Oasis Centre, 126 Bealey Avenue
Wed 7:00pm Phoenix: Philipstown Hub (Old school), Nursery Road. Room changes – look for banners in the window.
Thu 1:00pm Literature and Topic:  Oasis Centre, 126 Bealey Avenue
Thu 5:30pm Old School:  Waltham Community Cottage, 201 Hastings St East, Waltham [WA]
Thu 6:45pm LGBTI: Waltham Community Cottage, 201 Hastings St East, Waltham [WA]
Thu 7:00pm Hope:  Avebury house, 9 Eveleyn Couzins Avenue, Richmond, Christchurch
Fri 1:00pm Keep Coming Back: Oasis Centre, 126 Bealey Avenue
Fri 6:00pm Work The Programme: Linwood Resource Centre, 332 Linwood Ave, Woolston [WA]
Fri 7:30pm Inspiration:  Abberley Park Cottage, Abberley Crescent
Sat 11:00am Beginners & Newcomers: Oasis Centre, 126 Bealey Avenue
Sat 6:30pm Steps and Traditions:  St Albans Community Centre, 1047 Colombo Street, Edgeware
Sun 10:45am Wairua:  Waltham Community Cottage,
201 Hastings St East, Waltham [WA] (75 minutes)
Sun 7:00pm Spiritual Recovery:  Waltham Community Cottage,
201 Hastings St East, Waltham [WA]

TIMARU

Fri 7:00pm 287 Otipua Rd (beside Salvation Army). [WA]

CROMWELL

Wed 6:00pm Cromwell Resource Centre, 5 Murray Street, Opposite New World [WA]

DUNEDIN

Mon 7:00pm Just for Today:  Knox Hall (behind church), corner George and Pitt Streets [WA]
Tue 12:00pm Women’s:  Room 4, Knox Hall (behind church), corner George and Pitt Streets [WA]
Tue 7:00pm Living Clean:  Broad Bay Community Centre, Clearwater Street, Broad Bay
Wed 7:30pm Newcomers:  Knox Hall (behind church), corner George and Pitt Streets (closed meeting) [WA]
Thu 7:30pm Meditation:  Knox Hall (behind church), corner George and Pitt Streets [WA]
Fri 7:00pm Steps and Traditions:  Knox Hall (behind church), corner George and Pitt Streets [WA]
Sat 7:00pm Mana:  Matheson Room, Knox Hall (behind church), corner George and Pitt Streets (75 minutes) [WA]
Sun 11:30am Higher Power:  Knox Hall (behind church), corner George and Pitt Streets [WA]

BALCLUTHA

Wed 7:30pm Salvation Army, 14-16 Clyde St. [WA]

INVERCARGILL

Wed 7:30pm Living Clean:  Holy Trinity Church, 61 King St, Windsor [WA]
Sun 7:00pm Deep South:  9 Jenkin Street [WA]

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save